Student Employee/Supervisor of the Year

Monday, April 13, 2020 - 1:49pm

STUDENT EMPLOYEE of the YEAR

Nominees

Alexandra Hope | Neurology
Allison Lemke | Pulmonary Rehab--Dept. of Rehab Therapies
Alyson Maloney | Division of Student Life
Alyssa Gaynor | College of Pharmacy
Angie Kalwies | CCOM, Internal Medicine
Anna Buckingham | ICTS
Anna Meline | John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center
Ashlyn Shumaker | John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center
Ashrita Raghuram | College of Engineering
Ayotoluwafunmi Ogunwusi | Journalism & Mass Communication
Baylen Brus | ITS Research Services
Becca Frederick | University Bands--School of Music
Bjorn Swanson | University Bands--School of Music
Brendan Seabold | Chemistry
Carolyn Wojtkowski | IIB/Iowa JPEC
Cassandra Handley | Center for Biocatalysis & Bioprocessing
Charles Woods III | Volunteer Services, UIHC
Elianna Novitch | College of Education
Elijah Godbolt III | ITS Research Services
Elizabeth (Lizzy) Leu | Nursing--Recruitment
Grace Gudenkauf | UI REACH Program
Grace Tafolla | Athletic Communications
Hannah Altman | Department of Biology
Hayley Larson | Division of Student Life
James Hughes | Parking & Transportation--Cambus
Jensen Steinbronn | Theatre Arts
Jessica Freese | UI REACH Program
Justin McCartney | Treasury Operations
Karina Sanchez | Recreational Services
Kylie Henkels | Volunteer Services
Lauren Chesire | Facilities Management
Madison Rush | Recreational Services
Magdalena Caro | Career Center
Marissa Vander Linden | Physics & Astronomy
Megan Dao | Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science
Nathan Dunahoo | ITS Research Services
Paige Howard | Neurology
Rachel Schaner | John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center
Sarah Bridgeport | Department of Rhetoric
Sydney Evans | Epidemiology
Tiffanie Duong | Finance & Business Information Services
 

Finalists

Ally Carey | UI Healthcare Marketing & Communications
Charissa Weber | Division of Student Life
Charles Ellis | CLAS Strategic Communications Office
Hannah Day | College of Engineering--Student Development Center
Iman Noferesti | John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center
Jingyi Yang | Finance & Business Information Services
Kara Krantz | Facilities Management
Mary Harkleroad | University Housing & Dining--Catlett Marketplace
 

Certificate of Distinction

Devonte Chism | Orientation Services
Hayley Vogt | Microbiology
Lucas Halvorson | Academic Support & Retention
Melissa Adrian | Enrollment Management--Office of the Provost
Mikhayla Hughes-Shaw | Journalism & Mass Communication
 

Category Winners


Science, Health, & Engineering
Amy Gottschalk | Pathology

Administrative Services
Kazia George | Finance & Operations Human Resources

Campus Winner


Bryan Mulrooney | Parking & Transportation--Cambus

 

STUDENT SUPERVISOR of the YEAR

Nominees

Aaron Seaman | Carver College of Medicine--Internal Medicine
Andrew Johnson | CRWC Rock Wall--Recreational Services
Andy Kromphardt | Video Production
Ben Lewis | IMU Marketing & Design
Blake Rupe | Office of Sustainability
Christine Hockensmith | Burge Residence Hall--Front Desk
Colton Smith | Division of Student Life
Dawn Stika | Housing & Dining
Dominic Hull | Chemistry
Emily Downes | Recreational Services--Aquatics
Emma Welch | Multicultural & International Student Support & Engagement
Ethan (Charles) Degross | Digital Scholarship & Publishing Studio
Isaac Podolefsky | CLAS
Jake Sorg | Housing & Dining
Jessica Padilla | Women's Resource & Action Center
Jessica Snyder | Public Safety
Jill De Young | College of Law
Joel Maxey | Library Administration
Joelle Petersen | CIMBA Study Abroad
Joseph Hetrick | Research Services
Kady Light | John Pappajohn Entrepreneurial Center
Katie Herrington | Epidemiology
LaVonne Kahler | CDD-Pediatrics
LeAnn Hotchkiss | Continuing Medical Education
Lexie Just | College of Public Health--Admissions & Recruitment
Lynne Nugent | English
Margaret Finn | Ambulatory Pharmacy
Megan Hammes | UI Wellness Services
Melissa Fitzgerald | Office of Student Services--College of Education
Michael Graham | Burge--Cold Food Production Kitchen
Mike Mueller | Housing & Dining
Nathan Billups | Housing & Dining
Nick Hadjis | CSS/MOR
Nick Tomlonovic | Office of Strategic Communications
Rajat Tyagi | Department of Public Safety
Robin Lynch | Housing & Dining
Sara Castlebury | Housing & Dining--EMRB Café
Sonia Kivi | Family Medicine
Stephanie Preschel | Academic Support & Retention
Tammy Goss | Admissions
Thomas Arce | Multicultural & International Student Support & Engagement
Vickie Miene | College of Public Health
Zane Hugo | Recreational Services--Aquatics
 

Finalists 

Barbara Simon | Organizational Effectiveness--Human Resources
Changhui Xu | Finance & Business Information Services
Dana Thomann | Rhetoric
Daniel Khalatschi | Magid Center for Undergraduate Writing
Joseph Lesnak | Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Sciences
Stephanie Gilbertson-White | College of Nursing
Tamra Elliott | Recreational Services
Trisha Welter | Student Wellness
 

Certificate of Distinction Winners 

Angela Charsha-Harney | Recreational Services
Becca Don | Student Wellness
Claire Frances | Division of World Languages, Literatures, & Cultures
Courtney McClellan | Pomerantz Career Center
Kate Conlow | English
Stacey DeJong | Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Sciences
Wendy Moorehead | Facilities Management--Strategic Communication
 

 Campus Winner

Mark Petterson | Tippie College of Business--Frank Center