Supervisor of the Year

Student supervisors play an incredibly important role, not only for the University, but for the students that they lead. The level of importance that supervisors play in the overall education experience of their students has been highlighted in the incredible number of nominations written by students over the first two years of the award.

Through this annual award, the Office of Student Employment and the University recognize the terrific leadership and workplace environment that student supervisors have created within their department.

 

Nomination & Selection Process - 2018 Application Deadline - Friday, February 23, 2018 - PDF iconsee flyer

Student employees are emailed a flyer asking to recognize their supervisors for performance in these key nomination criteria:

  1. Provides excellent training, coaching, and professional development opportunities to student employees
  2. Helps the student connect learning in the classroom to experiences on the job
  3. Assists the student in connecting job skill development to future professional employment
  4. Showcases how much they care about the student as a person

 

Awards & Recognition

Each nominated supervisor receives a Student Supervisor of the Year mug to show our appreciation for their efforts.

The winners are grouped in the following categories:

University of Iowa Campus Winner: Top campus winner

Certificate of Distinction: Overall top 4

All winners are awarded with the Supervisor of the Year mug, a framed certificate signed by the President, and are invited to attend a reception along with our Student Employee of the Year winners at the President’s house.

 

Historical Winners

2017-2018 Campus Winners

Overall Winner

Erik Isenhour—Catlett Marketplace
 

Certificate of Distinction

Gregory Schmitt—Cambus, Parking & Transportation

Kari Harland—Emergency Medicine

Kellie Bodeker—Radiation & Oncology—UIHC

Kyle Davis—Hillcrest Marketplace

Mallory Valentine—Recreational Services

Philip Kaaret—Physics & Astronomy

 

2016-2017 Campus Winners

Overall Winner

Katie Johnson/Kelly Flinn—Center for Conferences

 

Certificate of Distinction

Sarah Hansen—VP Student Life

Kathy Lafaurie—Academic Advising Center

Amy Lintner—Orientation Services

 

Certificate of Appreciation

Josey Bathke—Risk Management

Jayme Crawford—External Relations

Susannah Shive—International Writing Program

Colton Smith—University Housing Administration


2015-2016 Campus Winners

Overall Winner

Jessica Waldschmidt—Honors Program

 

Certificate of Distinction

Sean Thompson —Psychiatry

Aubree Compton —International Programs

Patrick Rossmann—Residence Life

Kelly Flinn—Center for Conferences

Katelyn Johnson—Center for Conferences

Deone Pedersen—Tippie Undergrad Program

 

Certificate of Appreciation

Robert Durham—Department of Theatre—Production Unit

Allison Hursh—Recreation Services—Aquatics

Michelle Danielson—Admissions

Paul Below—Division of Sponsored Programs

Christopher Parker—Health Services Research

Joshua Atcher—College of Engineering